Warning!

02 October, 2011

Yes, you can't have me.

I found myself alone at a small art gallery last night. As I looked at the images of avatars Photoshopped to look like cracked frescoes, a lone avatar approached. I really wasn't in the mood to chat, but if someone tries to engage me, I do try not to be rude, so...

[21:34] lola: HI
[21:34] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: hi
[21:34] lola: CAN YOU PLEAS KISS ME
[21:35] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: lol... why?
[21:35] lola: I JUST WANT TO PLEAS

OK. I could have pulled out my double-peck-on-the-cheeks greeter, but I decided not to encourage in any way. I certainly wasn't going to lock lips.

[21:35] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: i don't think so...
[21:35] lola: O WELL

A quick scan of her avatar. Not unattractive. An AO would have done wonders. Maybe not dressing like GI Jane (depending on the guy) would have helped a bit, too.

[21:35] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: i'm sure you'll find someone willing
[21:36] lola: BYE IF YOU DONT WANT TO YOU DO HAVE TO

Oh. Well, thanks so much!

[21:39] lola: WHO DO YOU THINK I CAN KISS
[21:40] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: just go exploring...
[21:40] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: someone will ask you
[21:40] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: i'm sure of it
[21:40] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: newb hangouts, etc

I told her this knowing full well that she'd get requests for more than just kisses. As if she didn't already know. Always happy to help.

[21:40] lola: I WANT YOU SO MUCK
[21:40] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: no, you don't
[21:42] lola: YES I DO I WANT YOU SO MUCK

Wow. Six minutes and "playing hard to get" is all it takes. Who knew that I had such animal magnetism?

I decided at this point to tell her that maybe I didn't want her so "muck," and why.

[21:42] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: well, i happen to be gay, anyway, so...
[21:43] lola: NOW BI DON'T WANT YOU I'M OUT OF HERE
[21:43] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ: lol... see ya

I guess I should just be glad that she didn't decide to try to "change" me.

My fickle little newb walked away, but then came back and tried to push me, again and again. When she finally gave up (move lock, ftw!) and left me for the last time, and I was finally able to regain my composure, I shouted after her.

[21:44] ĢƦĮƑƑĮŊ shouts: the good-looking ones are already taken, or gay, or just not interested, sweetie! sometimes, all three!

06 June, 2011

Pretense.

This is a transcript, as much as I can recall of it, of a short conversation that I had in voice some time ago. I was at a multi-day, multi-sim fashion extravaganza, by myself, and had paused and gone AFK while I was in front of one of the shops.

After I had been there for some time already, this person (who I had previously met and talked to on a number of occasions) and his "entourage" TPed in right in front of me. They walked past me, going clockwise around the venue, and I continued on my way, counter-clockwise. Given that, our paths were destined to cross again, which they did.

I had gone for a smoke and barely returned to my computer when I heard through my headphones, which were still on the desk...

Will: Can I help you?!
[headphones on]
Will: Hello?!! Can I help you?!!
Me: Will?
Will: Do I know you?!
Me: Um... yeah...
Will: From where?!
Me: Well, we used to play Greedy together at K----'s (who used to be one of his best friends) club? You, me, C-----, T----... A-------... D--------?
Will: Sorry. Doesn't ring a bell.
Me: And once in a while with S--- and a bunch of our other friends at his club?
Will: Nope. Sorry. Bye!
Me: See ya!

First off... Did I look like I needed help? Did anyone ask you for your help? [I certainly wouldn't have asked for any fashion advice...] Do you accost people that you "don't know" like this on a regular basis?

You may have thought that I was checking out your "partner"? (Which one are you on now? Number four? Five?), but I assure you I wasn't. I was camming in to the shops. Next time, check the crosshairs, douchebag.

Second... Yeah, you know me. I'm one of the first people that you met in SL from the same damn state as you, or so you said. I used to live in the same damn city that you live in, even though you now say that you live in a neighboring state. I live not too far from the mall that you take the bus to (probably to hang out in the tearooms...). We talked about all of that crap, down to the friggin' shitty neighborhood you live in, full of people of your own ethnicity that you despise.

Do you know me. Cut me a break. I know you fancy yourself some sort of SLebrity, dear, but you're not. Trust me on that. Even if you were, I know what you look like IRL, and where you come from.

So get the fuck over yourself already.